OPEN DIVISION
Torrey Pines 4 --Patrick Henry 1
Rancho Bernardo 9-- Cathedral 4
CLASSIC DIVISION
Pt. Loma 10 --Mission Hills 2
Coronado 7 -- San Marcos 6
PREMIER DIVISION
Broomfield 11 -- Classical 4
Santa Fe Christian 16 -- Valhalla 0
ELITE DIVISION
El Capitan 9 Madison 7
El Camino Oceanside vs Monte Vista @ Monte Vista, 4pm
MAJOR DIVISION
Ramona 2 -- Brawley 1
Mt. View 7 -- Rancho Buena Vista 1
NATIONAL DIVISION
South East HS LA vs Imperial @ Helix 1pm
Sylmar 6 -- Calexico 5
AMERICAN DIVISION
SE Career 4 --Morse 3
Ridgeview 7 --South Pasadena 4
SELECT DIVISION
San Joaquin Memorial 9 --El Diamante 8
Rancho Mirage 9 -- San Diego HS 3
CHARTER DIVISION
Bear River 13--Calvin Christian 2
El Cajon 5-- Foothills Christian 3
Here are the scores for Wednesday
Brawley 3 - Sutter 0
Durango 6 - Shaker Heights 0
Valley Center 10 - Kearny 8
Eastlake 7 - Elk Grove 0
Clairemont 9 - Mater Dei 4
Mt. Empire 7 - Liberty Charter 6
Bear River 12 - Pacific Ridge 0
Imperial 5 - La Jolla 2
Caldera 10 - CCA 2
Simi Valley 2 - Narbonne 1
El Capitan 5 - Cleveland 3
San Jacinto 5 - High Tech CHula Vista 0
S. Pasadena 12 - Palo Verde Valley 8
Coastal Academy 13 - Temecula Prep 1
Francis Parker 7 - Morse 6
Orange Glen 3 - Rock Academy 2
Chula Vista 1 - El Diamante 0
RBV 8 - Mar Vista 3
Mira Mesa 9 - Verdugo Hills 5
Ramona 3 - San Dieguito 2
Point Loma 5 - Sherwood 1
Torrey Pines 3 - Granite Hills 0
Bear River 12 - Pacific Ridge 0
Marantha 6 - Del Norte 1
Cathedral 5 - Carlsbad 1
Coastal Academy 13 - Temecula Prep 1
Castle Park 7 - Crawford 2
Helix 3 - Coronado 2
Vista 7 - McClatchy 1
Polytechnic 4 - Oceanside 2
San Joaquin 9 - Lincoln 1
Calexico 6 - North Hollywood 4
Patrick Henry 5 - West Linn 0
Poway 20 - Banning 1
Mission Hills 11 - Palisades 4
Southeast Tech 3 - Elsinore 2
View Point 17 - Colfax 1
Summit 14 - San Ysidro 2
San Marcos 11 - Kennedy 1
Brookfield 10 - West Hills 0
Rancho Mirage 3 - Escondido Charter 2
Roosevelt 4 - Las Vegas 1
Liberty 12 - El Camino Real 0
Hilltop 3 - Sylmar 0
LJCD 13 - Union 0
Mt View 10 - Otay Ranch 4
Olympian 13 - Bishops 0
El Cajon Valley 7 - Hoover 6
Rancho Bernardo 7 - Birmingham 6
Hemet 11 - San Fernando 4
Bonita Vista 4 - Mt Carmel 3
Ida B Wells 8 - Madison 7
University City 5 - Southeast LA 2
Ridgeview 8 - Mission Bay 4
Santana 6 - Fallbrook 5
SFC 12 - Steel Canyon 10
Nevada Union 8 - Southeast LA 6
Saints 13 - Nogales 3
De Toledo 3 - Kennedy Delano 2
El Dorado 9 - Vaughn 4
South Pasadena 6 - Canyon Hills 5
MONDAY MARCH 25 SCORES
Westview 8 -- Kennedy 0
San Diego 8 -- El Dorado 2
Cleveland 15 -- Canyon Crest 13
Foothill Nevada 3 -- Hilltop 0
Ramona 10 -- Roosevelt 2
Calexico 8 -- Mater Dei 3
Ridgeview 13 -- Valley Center 2
Sylmar 9 -- Mission Vista 4
Green Valley 8 -- Steele Canyon 7
West Linn 18 -- Narbonne 8
Classical 7 -- Mt. Carmel 6
Maranatha 3 -- Grossmont 0
SE Career 6 -- Bishops 5
Shaker Heights 7 --Parker 5
Pacific Ridge 4 -- Castle Park 3
La Costa Canyon 4 -- Birmingham 4 tie due to darkness
North Hollywood 5 -- Clairemont 4
Palo Verde 6 -- Canyon Hills 4
Calvin Christian 11 --Coastal Academy 4
South Pasadena 9 -- Escondido 5
El Camino Oceanside 5 -- McClatchy 4
Lincoln Oregon 7 -- Polytech 3
Saints 8 -- Liberty 4
RBV 7 -- Mira Mesa 5
West Hills 4 -- Santana 3
High Tech Chula Vista 11 -- Rancho Mirage 8
Temecula Prep 15 - Army Navy 1
deToledo 8 -- Chula Vista 3
Nevada Union 7 -- University City 2
Hoover 10 -- Rock Academy 9
Bonita Vista 8 -- Scripps 3
Crawford 9 -- Bear River 8
Sweetwater 14 -- Vaughn 4
Imperial 4 -- Casa Robles 3
Monte Vista 2 -- Oceanside 2 after 9 and darkness
Patrick Henry 14 -- Carlsbad 1
RBV 7 -- Mira Mesa 5
San Ysidro 13 -- Sutter Union 3
El Cajon Valley 8 -- Orange Glen 3
Mar Vista 8- Verdugo Hills 2
Torrey Pines 4 -- Nogales 0
Caldera 9 -- El Capitan 7
Madison 6 -- Bishop Manogue 0
Vista 7 -- Taft 0
San Joaquin 6 -- Viewpoint 3
Lincoln 16 -- Colfax 3
Granite Hills 11 -- El Camino Real 2
Brawley 4 -- Summit 2
Lakeridge 6 -- Helix 3
Mission Bay 9 -- Kearny 1
Morse 4 -- Durango 2
La Jolla 18 -- Mt. Range 0
Coronado 9 -- Chatsworth 0
Santa Fe Christian 2 -- Montgomery 0
Rancho Bernardo 2 -- Elk Grove 1
SoutEast 12 -- Southwest SD 2
Las Vegas 4 -- San Dieguito 3
Elsinore 10 - Olympian 2
San Pasqual 7 -- Ida B. Wells 6
Hemet 2 - Otay Ranch 0
Cathedral Catholic 13- Simi Valley 6
Mt. Miguel 7-- Liberty Charter 5
El Diamante 14- Kennedy Delano 2
San Marcos 5- San Pedro 4
Mission Hills 12- La Jolla Country Day 5
Fallbrook 9-Broomfield 5
San Jacinto 5- Escondido Charter 0
Mt. View 11- San Fernando 1
Union 9- Palisades 2
CLICK ON LINK ABOVE
NEW CIF SECTION RULES STILL ATTACH A SINGLE POINT PER GAME. SO THE LIONS TOURNEY WILL GIVE EACH TEAM FOUR GAMES. BRACKET WINNERS WILL GO TO A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME. ALL OTHER TEAMS WILL PLAY A CONSOLATION GAME ON THE FINAL DAY.
FEES ARE $600.00 Fees are payable online by credit card or by check. Make checks payable to SD Lions Welfare Foundation, 310 Market Street, San Diego CA. 92101
OPEN DIVISION
Simi Valley vs Eastlake @ Eastlake, 1pm
El Camino Real vs Elk Grove @ Eastlake, 10am
Narbonne vs Liberty @ Army Navy Academy, 10am
Sage Creek vs Helix @ Helix, 4pm
West Linn vs La Costa Canyon @ LCC, 4pm
Carlsbad vs St. Augustine @ St. Augustine, 4pm
CLASSIC DIVISION
Palisades vs Nogales @ Helix, 10am
Chatsworth vs La Jolla Country Day vs @ LJCD, 10am
Banning vs Union @ Hilltop, 10am
Sherwood vs JF Kennedy @ LJCD, 1pm
Lakeridge vs Westview @Westview, 4pm
Poway vs San Pedro @ Poway, 1pm
PREMIER DIVISION
Green Valley vs West Hills @ West Hills, 10am
Polytech vs Montgomery @ Montgomery, 10am
Santana vs Del Norte @ Del Norte, 4pm
Fallbrook vs Mt. Carmel @ Mt. Carmel, 4pm
Maranatha Christian vs Scripps Ranch @ SR, 4pm
Bonita Vista vs Steele Canyon @ Steele Canyon, 10am
ELITE DIVISION
Lincoln OR vs San Pasqual @ San Pasqual, 10am
Ida B Wells vs Cleveland @ Mount Miguel, 9:30 AM
Caldera vs Bishop Manogue @ Otay Ranch, 10am
Oceanside vs Taft @ Oceanside, 4pm
Grossmont vs McClatchy @ Grossmont, 10am
Canyon Crest Acad. vs Vista @ Vista, 4pm
MAJOR DIVISION
Roosevelt LA vs Summit @ Southwest, 10am
Las Vegas vs Sutter Union @ Mt. Carmel, 12pm
Hemet vs San Dieguito @ San Dieguito, 4pm
San Fernando vs Mar Vista @ Mar Vista, 10am
San Ysidro vs Mira Mesa @ Mira Mesa, 4pm
Verdugo Hills vs Otay Ranch @ Otay Ranch, 1pm
NATIONAL DIVISION
Nevada Union vs Foothill NV @ hilltop 1pm
University City vs Mission Vista @ University City, 4pm
Clairemont vs Southwest SD @ Southwest, 4pm
La Jolla vs North Hollywood @ La Jolla, 4pm
Hilltop vs Casa Roble @ Hilltop, 1pm
AMERICAN DIVISION
Elsinore vs Canyon Hills @ Canyon Hills, 4pm
Shaker Heights vs Olympian @ Olympian, 10am
Durango LV vs Escondido @ Escondido, 1pm
Kearny vs Francis Parker @ Francis Parker, 4pm
Palo Verde vs Valley Center @ Valley Center, 4pm
Mission Bay vs Bishops @ Mission Bay, 4pm
SELECT DIVISION
Colfax @ Escondido Charter 1:00 PM
Lincoln San Diego v High tech Chula @ Lincoln 4 PM
Viewpoint vs Chula Vista @ 10 AM
San Jacinto v Eldorado @ Escondido 10 AM
deToledo @ Sweetwater 10 AM
Kennedy v Vaughn @ Sweetwater 1:00 PM
CHARTER DIVISION
Coastal vs Orange Glen @ Orange Glen, 4pm
Temecula Prep vs Pacific Ridge @ Escondido, 4pm
Rock Academy vs Castle Park @ Castle Park, 4pm
Viewpoint vs Mt. Miguel, @ Mt. Miguel, Noon
Liberty Charter v Crawford @ Crawford, 4pm
CALVIN CHRISTIAN - 5 TEMECULA PREP - 3
University City 10 -- Southwest 0
OCEANSIDE -1 LINCOLN - 0
MADISON - 3 SAN PASQUAL - 2
SDA - 5 ROOSEVELT - 4
MOUNTAIN VIEW -6 HEMET 4
LA JOLLA - 6 CASA ROBLE - 5
UNIVERSITY CITY - 10 SOUTHWEST SD - 0
LA JOLLA - 6 CASTLE ROBLE - 5
EL DIAMANTE - 15 DE TOLEDO - 4
CLAIREMONT - 0 CALEXICO - 1
MISSION BAY - 5 VALLEY CENTER -0
EAST LAKE - 5 BURMINGHAM - 3
LA COSTA CANYON - 3 ELK GROVE - 2
ESCONDIDO - 12 PALO VERDE VALLEY - 1
HELIX - 4 CHATSWORTH - 2
EL CAJON VALLEY - 6 ROCK ACADEMY - 8
BEAR RIVER - 10 CASTLE PARK - 0
MC CLATCHY - 12 TAFT - 2
POINT LOMA - 5 POWAY - 1
MT CARMEL - 9 SCRIPPS 2
SAN DIEGUITO - 5 ROOSEVELT -4
FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN -11 LIBERITY CHARTER 10
FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN - 4 MOUNTAIN EMPIRE - 2
RANCHO BERNADO - 10 CREEK - 5
VIEWPOINT - 15 LINCOLN - 4
MIRAMESA - 3 MARVISTA - 2
CALVIN CHRISTIAN - 11 COASTAL ACADEMY - 4
COASTAL ACADEMY - 16 ARMY NAVY - 1
PATRICK HENRY - 6 SIMI VALLEY - 4
EL CAPITIAN -12 CAYNON CREST -0
SD HIGH - 15 VAUGHN - 3
VALHALLA - 4 MARANTHA - 2
LAKERIDGE -4 CORONADO - 13
MCCLATCHEY - 12 TAFT -2
HIGH TECH HIGH - 1 ESCO CHARTER - 2
EL DIAMANTE - 15 de TOLEDO - 4
PACIFIC RIDGE - 12 CRAWFORD - 4
CARLSBAD - 11 NARBONNE - 1
BRAWLEY - 3 SAN YSIDRO - 1
SOUTHWEST -10 UNIVERSITY CITY - 1
CATHEDERAL - 1 WEST LINN - 0
MT MIGUEL -8 MT EMPIRE -6
FOOTHILL CHRISTIAN - 4 MT EMPIRE -2
BISHOP -2 ELSINORE - 0
RAMONA -3 LAS VEGAS -2
MORSE - 8 SHAKER HEIGHTS - 0
SANTA FE CHRISTIAN - 1 GREEN VALLEY -0 (BOTH PITCHERS HAD NO HITTERS THRU 6)
FOOTHILLS CHRISTIAN - 11 LIBERITY CHARTER - 10
CLASSICAL ACADEMY - 4 BONITA VISTA - 3
ESCONDIDO CHARTER - 2 HIGH TECH CHULA -1
SUTTER UNION - 8 SUMMIT - 8
SAN JOAQUIN - 13 COLFAY - 5
SAN MARCOS - 7 WESTVIEW - 2
MISSION HILLS - 3 UNION - 2
NORTH HOLLYWOOD - 10 MATER DEI - 4
DURANGO - 11 FRANCES PARKER - 0
Montgomery - 10 STEELE CANYON - 4
SYLMAR - 3 FOOTHILL NV - 2
EL CAMINO REAL - 4 NOGELAS -1
NORTH HOLLYWOOD - 10 MATER DEI CATHOLIC - 4
BANNING - 5 SHERWOOD - 2
SAN JOAQUIN - 13 COLFAX -5
CLEVELAND - 6 CALDERA - 1
MY MIGUEL - 8 MT EMPIRE - 6
ESCONDIDO - 12 PALO VERDE - 1
SOUTHEAST CAREER- 4 NEVADA UNION -3
CLEVELAND - 6 CALDERA - 1
CHULA VISTA - 6 KENNEDY - 0
IDA B. WELLS - 2 BISHOP MANOGUE - 1
OTAY RANCH - 10 SAN FERNANDO - 0
MONTE VISTA - 10 POLYTECHNIC - 6
UNION - 2 MISSION HILLS - 3
SOUTHEAST TECH - 5 OLYMPIAN - 1
TOURNAMENT FEES HAVE RISEN
2024 $600.00 TOURNAMENT FEE IS $600.00
PAYMENT BY CHECK
MAKE CHECKS PAYABLE TO:
SAN DIEGO LIONS WELFARE FOUNDATION
MAIL CHECKS TO:
VICKIE @ SAN DIEGO LIONS CLUB
310 MARKET STREET
SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA 92101
“We have partnered with TRAVELING TEAMS® to secure discounted room blocks at a variety of tournament approved hotels close to our venues. Traveling Teams contact number is 1-800-430-1159
All teams traveling to this event and staying overnight must reserve hotel accommodations through TRAVELING TEAMS, the travel organization that we have chosen to handle arrangements and the organization that financially supports our tourney. If you have a particular hotel that you traditionally use, please inform us, in order to negotiate a special tourney rate. Thank you in advance for your cooperation!”
MAKE INITIAL ARRAGNGEMENTS TO BOOK HOTELS WITH TRAVELING TEAMS BUT UNLESS YOU HAVE A PARTICULAR HOTEL THAT YOU TRADITIONALLY STAY, YOU MIGHT WANT TO WAIT UNTIL SCHEDULE COMES OUT IN EARLY JANUARY TO PICK YOUR HOTEL. CALL TRAVELING TEAMS IMMEDIATELY AFTER REGISTRATION AT 1-800-430-1159
Founded by Mike Morrow and Les Cassie, in 1951, The San Diego Downtown Lions High School Baseball Tournament is the Oldest and Largest High School Tourney in the United States. Traditionally held in the week between Palm Sunday and Easter, games are played for four days by 130 plus high school teams at fields all over San Diego County. With over 8 divisions that cover all skill levels, we have teams ranked in the top 25 in the nation to teams that come from schools with less than 100 students.
CLICK ON "JOIN THE CONVERSATION" FOR SCORES, UPDATES HIGHLIGHTS AND LIONS TOURNAMENT NEWS
SOME SCORES ARE POSTED BELOW BUT IF YOUR SCORE IS NOT THERE.....CLICK ON "JOIN THE CONVERSATION" TO BE DIRECTED TO THE TWITTER FEED